Wednesday, September 07, 2022

Chicago, 2022, Horror and Chaos

Labor Day weekend means it’s time to close out the Summer of Joy. Since the joy started on Friday, May 27th, Chicago tallied over 240 homicides with over another 1100 shot and wounded making it more peaceful than the last couple of years but more joyful than others of recent vintage.

Homicide Trend (1957-2021)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-20194,535
Lori Lightfoot2019-2022*2,461
*Lightfoot’s tally is May 20, 2019 – August 31, 2022.

No comments:

Native American Advisors CHIPPEWA PARTNERS